Tuesday, 24 June 2008

clothes tags, music tags...

I've been tagged by the finitely wonderfully illustrator, Paris in Luella Land [seriously, check her out. she's amazing] to do a music tag thingaling, where i tell you seven songs i'm into right now.
soooo here we go!
(stealing Paris' colour scheme idea...)
i've tried to match the mood of the song to a colour...

song one
I AM SNOW by SOL SEPPY
I love sol seppy. a lot. her voice is so dreamy, so beautiful. check out the video for Human on her website. this song is about love, and was written for Cartier's LOVE campagine and i just float away every time i listen to it.
i am snow melting in your hand
i will never know, never understand

song two
VIDA LA VIDA by COLDPLAY
this is around on the radio a lot at the moment in England. I think it's a really...energising song. it'll probably turn into a summer anthem...

song three
RADIO PROTECTOR by 65 DAYS OF STATIC
my elder brother is obsessed with this band. obsessed to the point of getting their logo tattooed on his arm...BUT I LIKED THEM FIRST! I just think this song is amazing. pure...amazing. there's just something about it. CHECK THEM OUT. and, if you like them, see them live. i'm not a HUGE live music fan, but i've seen them twice and they're ace.

song five
MUCH FINER by LE TIGRE
This song always makes me feel so much better when i'm down. i went through a phase of being obsessed with Le Tigre, and although I'm not so much now, I still love them.

song four
THE TWIST by GOLDFRAPP
i love goldfrapp. full stop.
i love the...sexiness of this song. and the beat. yup.

song six
SCARECROW AND FUNGUS by REGINA SPEKTOR
I think Regina is Ace. Ace. she has so many different 'sounds' and moods to her music, and she sounds so cute in live recordings. this song, Samson, Aquarius and No One are my favorites of hers.

song seven
BODYSNATCHERS by RADIOHEAD
I think everyone loves radiohead. there's so much of their music to choose from, but i love the up-beat-ness of this song. plus, they're one of the few bands my boyfriend and i have a common intrest in!

my mood colouring is kinda off.

I TAG
cheapskate chic
that's just my vibe, really
history books
adrift in the blogosphere
beja beja
leopard print and lace
sarah says



11 comments:

Danz said...

I love Coldplay and Regina Spektor!

Tavi said...

I love Regina Spektor and Radiohead! Gotta hear these songs.

Liz Blair said...

After reading these lists I feel really uncool. Unlike many of you girls, I am in my forties and have not kept up with the latest music. I'll have to check out some of these artists. I think I might like Duffy from what I have heard.

said...

oOoh great picks! :)

The Clothes Horse said...

I loved reading the songs you chose and why you chose them. It's sort of like adding a mental soundtrack to your blog for me.

Miss Woo said...

thank you for the tag! I don't know how to choose though as there's so many songs I like, haha. Regina Spektor is ace!

yiqin; said...

Viva la vida is so aweseome! A lot of my friends love Radio head! I really need to check them out soon.

kirsty lee said...

ooooh can't wait to do this one. how great to have a music tag for a change. i'm not back to blogging fully yet but will be on the case when i am.

i know some of your pics but not all so will have to check these out.

Anna Pope said...

Great selection, I am loving the Coldplay song so much right now.

Paris said...

This is great!! Goldfrapp were ace at Glastonbury! her outfit was spot on xx

Paris said...

Oh, and thank you for your lovely words hun xx